Feedback
Email Address Invalid. Please enter an email address in the format: [email protected]
The Benefits of Boxing

Boxing is a unique sport in that it doesn’t discriminate based on size or strength. Instead, success in the ring often coincides with how hard you train. It certainly helps to have some athletic ability, but even an amazing athlete will struggle to win matches without a disciplined training regimen. This guide breaks down some of the main benefits of boxing.

International Understanding

Boxing is one of the few sports that’s understood both on a national and international level. Some of America’s most popular sports — baseball and football for example — are unfamiliar to most people outside of the States. In addition, boxing is one of the oldest sports in the world. You join an international and historical community by trying your hand at boxing.

There are many competitions on the international level for amateur boxing. The World Amateur Boxing Championships is the most prestigious International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) tournament, and the event takes place every two years. In addition, the Olympic Games place amateur boxing on the international stage. It’s an honor to represent your country in the Olympics, and boxing gives each nation’s top boxers the opportunity to do so.

Faces of Boxing ...
Oscar De La Hoya
Nickname: The Golden Boy
Nationality: Mexican-American
Birthday: February 4, 1973
Record: 39-6
Getting to know De La Hoya: De La Hoya began boxing as a child in East Los Angeles. His amateur record was a staggering 223-5, and he won an Olympic gold medal in the 1992 Games. Oscar’s impressive pro career included 10 world titles in six different weight classes. He’s now a successful businessman and owner of Golden Boy Promotions — a promotional firm.

Professional boxing boasts an eclectic group of athletes, as boxers hail from many different countries throughout the world. In fact, some of the most successful boxers in recent history come from vastly different cultures: Manny Pacquiao (Philippines), Sergio Martinez (Argentina), and the Klitschko brothers (Ukraine). The United States and Mexico used to be the strongest boxing hubs in the world, but the international community is steadily on the rise.

Boxing is for Everyone

Some sports, such a horse racing, hold a special place for small athletes. Other sports, such as basketball, reward you for being tall. Boxers, on the other hand, can compete at a high level no matter their height, weight, or body type. Weight classes ensure fairness and safety when it comes to competition.

Trainers tend to prefer hard-working individuals over naturally athletic students who lack the drive to win. Matches often boil down to effort and toughness. If you’re a driven individual with a winning mindset, then boxing might be the sport for you.

Hot Tip: Competitor Safety

Many people, especially parents, are turned off by the physical and aggressive aspects of sparring and competing. Boxing is actually safer than most people assume, though. Be confident in your abilities and be aware that amateur boxing does its best to ensure competitor safety. Check out iSport’s Common Boxing Injuries & Prevention to learn more.

Life Skills

Team sports are fantastic for building camaraderie, but it’s easy to assign responsibility to others when things don’t go your way. In boxing, you’re responsible for your personal success and failure. This sense of accountability helps develop the following personal attributes:

  • Self-confidence: Boxing tests your physical and mental limitations. You develop a sense of self-assurance as you overcome obstacles that seem insurmountable.
  • Work ethic: It takes discipline to wake up for early morning runs, diet to make a desired weight, and make it to the gym each evening for sparring. Most successful individuals make sacrifices to reach their goals, and boxing calls for these characteristics more than any other sport.
  • Sportsmanship: Competitive boxers tend to respect one another immensely due to the demanding requirements of the sport. It’s not uncommon for boxers to embrace following a hard-fought bout. Some people simply don’t have the courage to step through the ropes. Those who make the effort deserve respect from fellow competitors as well as fellow boxers in one’s own gym.
  • Self-defense: You build self-confidence as you learn how to defend yourself. Not all athletes want to enter the competitive aspect of the sport, which is fine. Anyone who puts time and effort in the gym, though, learns the necessary skills to stay safe in hand-to-hand combat.

Get in Shape!

No matter your results in the ring, boxing provides a workout that is second to none. Fitness boxing has become one of the most popular ways to get in shape in recent years. It improves coordination, reflexes, and aerobic and anaerobic conditioning. To boot, it tones and strengthens the muscles throughout your entire body. So whether or not you’re intrigued by boxing’s combative aspects, pick up a pair of gloves and give it a try!

If you're willing to work hard, then boxing might be the sport for you — regardless of your size or strength. This guide outlines the many reasons to begin boxing.
Comments So Far: 4
How to Become a Competitive Amateur Boxer
You must be adequately trained and licensed prior to...
College Boxing Explained
Many people are surprised to hear that inter-collegiate...
How to Choose a Boxing Gym
From heavy bags to sparring partners, choosing a boxing gym...
Twins Graduate From Columbia to the Olympic Boxing Ring
Twins Graduate From Columbia to the Olympic Boxing Ring
Columbia grads train for the Olympics...
How to Build Confidence for Boxing
How to Build Confidence for Boxing
You must acquire confidence in order to be successful in the...
Boxing Training for Kids
Boxing Training for Kids
Another prime example of the potential for youths in boxing...
close X